top of page

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment 

BGC Cochrane & Area is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders. BGC Cochrane & Area (herein referred to as “BGCCA”) values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, BGCCA occasionally gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. BGCCA’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Consent to Personal Information

BGCCA does not share personal information with third parties for any purposes other than what is disclosed at the time of obtaining consent. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like an opinion survey or a satisfaction survey, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN #, age, marital status, email and language. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, BGCCA considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by BGCCA is kept in confidence. BGCCA personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Website and Electronic Commerce

BGC Cochrane & Area uses services requiring password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for on-line. All such third party service providers must be in compliance with PIPEDA and have an established and published privacy policy available for all users.

Updating of Privacy Policy

BGC Cochrane & Area is regularly reviewing its privacy practices for its various activities. Any revisions to the policy will be made available on our website over the coming months.

Contact Information

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Phone: 403-981-2020 ext 101
Email: info@bgccochrane.com  

bottom of page